Creative Team

Toggle bio

Jez Butterworth

Writer

Jez Butterworth

Writer

Theatre includes: The River (Royal Court/Broadway); Jerusalem (Royal Court/West End/Broadway); The Winterling, The Night Heron (Royal Court); Mojo (Royal Court/West End); Parlour Song (Atlantic Theater, NYC/Almeida).

Television includes: Britannia.

Film includes: Spectre, Black Mass, Get On Up, Edge of Tomorrow, Fair Gameand Birthday Girl.

Awards include: Olivier Award for Best Comedy – Mojo; Paul Selvin Award – Fair Game; The E.M. Forster Award; New York Critic’s Circle Award for Best Foreign Play and Evening Standard Award for Best Play – Jerusalem.

Close x

Toggle bio

Sam Mendes

Director

Sam Mendes

Director

Sam Mendes founded and ran the Donmar Warehouse for ten years. He was the first Artistic Director of the Minerva Theatre in Chichester and the founding director of The Bridge Project and Neal Street Productions. His work has been seen at the National Theatre, the RSC, the Royal Court, the Old Vic, the Young Vic, in the West End and on Broadway.

Film includes: American Beauty, Road to Perdition, Jarhead, Revolutionary Road, Away We Go, Skyfall and Spectre.

Awards include: Academy Award for Best Director, BAFTA Award for Outstanding British Film, Golden Globe Award for Best Director, Tony Award for Best Direction of a Musical, Olivier Award for Best Director, the Olivier Special Award, Evening Standard Award for Best Director, Empire Inspiration Award, Empire Award for Best British Director, Director’s Guild of America Award, and the Shakespeare Prize. He has also won the Director’s Guild Award for lifetime achievement.

Close x

Toggle bio

Rob Howell

Designer

Rob Howell

Designer

Theatre includes: Simpatico, Hard Fruit, Real Classy Affair (Royal Court); Groundhog Day (& Broadway), The Caretaker, The Master Builder, The Lorax, Future Conditional, A Flea in Her Ear, Inherit the Wind, The Norman Conquests (& Broadway), Speed-the-Plow, Complicit (Old Vic); The Observer, Her Naked Skin, The Reporter, Buried Child, Chips with Everything, Troilus and Cressida, Money, Battle Royal, Howard Katz (NT); Matilda the Musical (& West End/Broadway), The Shakespeare Review, The Painter of Dishonour, Little Eyolf, Richard III, The Family Reunion (RSC); Tartuffe, The Government Inspector, Vassa, Conversations After a Burial, Lulu (& Kennedy Center, Washington), Faith Healer, Hedda Gabler (& West End), The Lady from the Sea (Almeida); Fathers and Sons, Philadelphia, Here I Come!, Habeas Corpus, The Fix, How I Learned to Drive, True West, The Glass Menagerie (& West End), Proof (Donmar Warehouse); Stephen Ward, Deathtrap, The Prisoner of Second Avenue, Private Lives, Tom and Clem, Tell Me on a Sunday, Ghost the Musical (& Broadway/Palace, Manchester), The Caretaker, The Graduate (& Broadway/international tour), Our House, Endgame, Bash, Boeing Boeing (& Broadway), Lord of the Rings, The Last Cigarette (West End); Sunset Boulevard (UK tour); True West (Circle in the Square, New York); Little Malcolm and His Struggle Against the Eunuchs (& West End), Wild Honey (Hampstead); Betrayal (Theatre de l’Atelier, Paris/Broadway); Simply Heavenly (Young Vic); Long Day’s Journey Into Night (Bristol Old Vic); Peter Pan (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Julius Caesar (Royal Exchange).

Opera includes: The Turn of the Screw (Welsh National Opera); Sophie’s Choice (ROH); Carmen, Werther, Manon Lescaut (& The Festspielhaus, Baden Baden), The Marriage of Figaro (The Metropolitan Opera, New York).

Awards include: Olivier Award for Best Set Design, Tony Award for Best Scenic Design of a Musical and Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Set Design – Matilda the Musical; Olivier Award for Best Set Design – Hedda Gabler; Olivier Award for Best Set Design – Richard III, Troilus and Cressida, Vassa.

Close x

Toggle bio

Peter Mumford

Lighting Designer

Peter Mumford

Lighting Designer

Theatre includes: The Children, Escaped Alone (& BAM, NYC), The Wolf from the Door, In the Republic of Happiness, Circle Mirror Transformation, Jumpy (& West End), Our Private Life, Sucker Punch, Drunk Enough To Say I Love You? (& Public, NYC), The Seagull (& Broadway), Love and Information (& Minetta Lane, NYC), Dying City (Royal Court); 42nd Street, Stepping Out, Mr Foote’s Other Leg, A Christmas Carol, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown, Donkey Heart, Stephen Ward, Top Hat (West End); Bull (Young Vic); Little Eyolf, Ghosts (& West End/BAM), Bakkhai (Almeida); Long Day’s Journey Into Night (Bristol Old Vic); High Society, Other Desert Cities (Old Vic); King Kong (Regent, Melbourne); King Lear (Chichester Festival/BAM, NYC); Scenes from an Execution, Bacchai (NT); Wild Honey, Wonderland, The Last of the Duchess, Enlightenment (Hampstead).

Opera and dance includes: Faust (Vilnius City Opera); Manon Lescaut, Werther, Madama Butterfly, Faust (Metropolitan Opera, NYC); Andrea Chénier (Opera North); Carmen (Royal Ballet/Carlos Acosta); The King Dances, Faster, E=mc2, Take Five (Birmingham Royal Ballet); Carmen (Miami City Ballet/Richard Alston); Ein Reigen (Vienna State Ballet); Katya Kabanova (Boston Lyric Opera); Manon Lescaut (Baden Baden); La Traviata (Glyndebourne); The Damnation of Faust, Madame Butterfly (ENO); Pelléas et Mélisande (Mariinsky).

Awards include: Olivier Award for Outstanding Achievement in Dance – The Glass Blew In; Olivier Award for Best Lighting Design – Bacchai; Knight of Illumination Award – Sucker Punch; Helpmann Award for Best Lighting and Green Room Award for Best Lighting – King Kong; Sky Arts South Bank Award for Opera nomination and RPS Award for Opera – The Ring.

Peter has directed and designed concert stagings of The Flying Dutchman and The Ring Cycle for Opera North. In addition to Peter’s lighting design work, he also designed the sets for Dying City at the Royal Court and Carmen at Miami City Ballet.

Close x

Toggle bio

Nick Powell

Composer & Sound Designer

Nick Powell

Composer & Sound Designer

Theatre includes: X, Unreachable, The Mistress Contract, The Nether (& West End), The Ritual Slaughter of Gorge Mastromas, Talk Show, Narrative, Get Santa! (co-creator), The Vertical Hour, The Priory, Relocated (Royal Court); City of Glass (59 Productions/Lyric, Hammersmith); Alice in Wonderland (Lyceum, Edinburgh); Running Wild, Peter Pan, All My Sons, Lord of the Flies, The Crucible (Regent’s Park Open Air/UK tour); The Tempest (Norfolk and Norwich Festival); The Haunting of Hill House (Liverpool Playhouse); Lanark: A Life in Three Acts (Citizens/Edinburgh International Festival); Wolf Hall/Bring Up the Bodies (RSC/West End/Broadway); Dunsinane (RSC/tour); 27, The Wheel, The Wonderful World of Dissocia (National Theatre of Scotland/Edinburgh International Festival); Of Mice and Men (Birmingham Rep/tour); Show 6 – Secret Theatre (Lyric, Hammersmith/Edinburgh Festival Fringe); Othello (NT); A Life of Galileo, Richard III, The Drunks, God in Ruins (RSC); Urtain, Marat-Sade, Los Macbez (Animalario/CDN Madrid); Paradise (Rhur Triennale); Bank On It (Theatre Rites); ’Tis Pity She’s a Whore (Cheek by Jowl); Penumbra, Tito Andronico (Animalario, Madrid); The Danton Affair (Stadsteater, Gothenburg); The Wolves in the Walls (Improbable/National Theatre of Scotland); Realism (Edinburgh International Festival/National Theatre of Scotland); Panic (Improbable); The Family Reunion (Donmar Warehouse).

Awards include: Animalario Award for Best Musical Composition for Scenic Arts Premios Max – Urtain.

Nick recently wrote Cold Calling: The Arctic Project, a performance based around a chamber piece commissioned by The City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra and Birmingham Rep, with text by Anthony Neilson. Nick also writes extensively for TV and film. He is half of OSKAR who have released two albums and produced installations for the V&A and CCA, as well as written live soundtracks for Prada in Milan.

Nick will be writing the music for Bloom, 59 Productions’ large-scale projection event to mark the opening of 2017’s Edinburgh International Festival, as well as the celebration of the 20th anniversary of the Guggenheim Gallery in Bilbao.

Close x

Toggle bio

amy Ball cdg

Casting Director

amy Ball cdg

Casting Director

Amy is Head of Casting at the Royal Court Theatre where she casts all productions for the Theatre Upstairs and Downstairs.

Theatre includes: The Children, Escaped Alone, X, Cyprus Ave; Hangmen; Linda; Liberian Girl; The Twits; Violence and Son and How To Hold Your Breath.

Previous Royal Court credits include: Constellations, Jumpy, Posh, The River, Love and Information, In Basildon, Love, Love, Love, Choir Boy, Chicken Soup with Barley; Jerusalem (& Apollo), Sucker Punch and The Vertical Hour.

Freelance work includes: Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Sonia Friedman Productions); Consent (NT); Boy (Almeida); Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour (RNT); Moderate Soprano (Hampstead); Uncle Vanya (Vaudeville); The Changeling; The Beauty Queen of Leenane (Young Vic); Design For Living (Old Vic); A View from the Bridge (Duke of York’s).

Close x

Toggle bio

Scarlett Mackmin

Choreographer

Scarlett Mackmin

Choreographer

Theatre includes: The Silver Tassie, Liolà, Welcome to Thebes, London Assurance, Really Old Like Forty Five, England People Very Nice, Burnt by the Sun, Heroes, President of an Empty Room (NT); Speaking in Tongues, Arcadia, Under the Blue Sky, In Celebration (West End); Poppy and George (Watford Palace); Di and Viv and Rose (& Hampstead), Private Lives (& international tour/Theatre Royal, Bath), The Dark Earth and The Light Sky, Cloud 9, Dying for It, The Hypochondriac, I.D. (Almeida); Dancing at Lughnasa (Old Vic); The Chairs (Gate); The Knight of the Burning Pestle (& Mercury, Colchester/Barbican), Sleeping Beauty (& Barbican/off-Broadway), Peribanez (Young Vic); Caligula, After Miss Julie, The Dark, Privates on Parade (Donmar Warehouse); The Tempest (& Old Vic), A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Cloud 9, Iphigenia, The Arbor, Bird Calls (Crucible, Sheffield); A Doll’s House (Birmingham Rep); The Merry Wives of Windsor (RSC/Old Vic/international tour); A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Two Gentlemen of Verona (Regent’s Park Open Air); Up on the Roof (Minerva, Chichester); In Flame (Bush/West End); Airswimming (BAC/UK tour).

Opera includes: Don Carlo (ROH).

Television includes: Taboo, The Crown, Hattie and A Touch of Frost.

Film includes: A United Kingdom, Pride and Prejudice and Zombies, The Imitation Game, Cemetery Junction, The King’s Speech, Dancing on the Edge, Stage Beauty, Chocolat, The Last Minute and Miss Julie.

Scarlett has choreographed the music videos Voodoo in My Blood for Massive Attack and Dye My Hair for Alma.

Close x

Toggle bio

Terry King

Fight Director

Terry King

Fight Director

Theatre includes: Billy Elliot, Oliver!, Jerry Springer: The Opera, Lord of the Rings, Spend Spend Spend, Martin Guerre, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Zorro, Dirty Dancing, Sunny Afternoon(& Hampstead), Shakespeare in Love, Fifteen Streets, An Inspector Calls, On An Average Day, Of Mice and Men, Private Lives, A View from the Bridge (West End); Coriolanus, Julius Caesar, Macbeth, Othello, Romeo and Juliet, As You Like It, Henry VI, Henry IV, Hamlet, Pericles, Dunsinane, Cymbeline, Richard II, Richard III (RSC); Festen (Almeida/Broadway); His Dark Materials, The Murderers, Fool for Love, Edmond, The Duchess of Malfi, King Lear, Elmina’s Kitchen, Scenes from the Big Picture, The White Guard, Three Winters, Henry V (NT).

Opera includes: Porgy and Bess (Glyndebourne); Othello (WNO); Carmen (ENO); Don Carlo (ROH).

Television includes: The Bill, EastEnders, Casualty, Fell Tiger, A Kind of Innocence, Fatal Inversion, Broken Glass, Scolds Bridal, The Mayor of Casterbridge, Rock Face, Blue Doveand The Widowing of Mrs Holroyd.

Close x

Toggle bio

majella hurley

Dialect Coach

majella hurley

Dialect Coach

Theatre includes: The Force of Change, Loyal Women, The Weir, Sucker Punch, Disconnect (Royal Court); Faith Healer, Fathers and Sons, Days of Wine and Roses, Coriolanus, City of Angels, Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Donmar Warehouse); Aristocrats, Translations, Scenes from the Big Picture, The Seafarer, Exiles, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, The Kitchen, The Night Season, Another World (NT); Love’s Labour’s Lost, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (RSC); Handbagged (& West End), Guantanamo, The Great Game, The Bloody Sunday Inquiry, Women Power and Politics (Tricycle); Jane Eyre, Speechless, After Mrs Rochester, War and Peace (Shared Experience); Ruined, My City, Before the Party (Almeida); The Beauty Queen of Leenane, Bingo (Young Vic); Running Wild, To Kill a Mockingbird, Ragtime, Hello, Dolly! (Regent’s Park Open Air); Six Degrees, National Anthems (Old Vic); Hamlet (Barbican); Translations (Crucible, Sheffield); Journey’s End (& Broadway), The Ladykillers, Our Boys, Abigail’s Party, Perfect Nonsense, Miss Saigon, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical, Wicked, Chicago, Sunny Afternoon (& Hampstead/UK tour), Jerusalem (West End); Pygmalion, The Seagull (Broadway).

Television includes: And Then There Were None, Poldark, The Night Manager, Little Dorrit, Cranford, White Girl, Game of Thrones, Wuthering Heights, Love, Nina, Toastand Case Histories.

Film includes: Alice Through the Looking Glass, Suffragettes, A Monster Calls, What We Did On Our Holiday, A Crooked Houseand Intermission.

Close x

Toggle bio

Campbell Young Associates 

Hair, Wigs & Make-up

Campbell Young Associates 

Hair, Wigs & Make-up

Theatre includes: Hello, Dolly!, Groundhog Day, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, American Psycho, The Front Page, The Crucible, A Fish in the Dark, Misery, Sylvia, A Delicate Balance, The Last Ship, It’s Only a Play, Betrayal, Les Misérables, One Man, Two Guvnors, Spider-Man: Turn Off the Dark, Mary Stuart (Broadway); Funny Girl (& UK tour), Bend It Like Beckham, Made in Dagenham, Gypsy, Guys and Dolls, The Bodyguard, Kiss Me, Kate, Sweeney Todd, Love Never Dies, Oliver!, Priscilla Queen of the Desert, Henry V, Peter and Alice, Passion Play, Old Times, A Chorus of Disapproval, The King’s Speech, Hay Fever, South Downs/The Browning Version, Betrayal, The Children’s Hour(West End); Saint Joan, One Night in Miami, Les Liaisons Dangereuses (& Broadway), City of Angels, Fathers and Sons, The Physicists (Donmar Warehouse); The Cripple of Inishmaan, Matilda the Musical (& RSC), Ghost, Billy Elliot, La Bête, Private Lives, Rock ’n’ Roll (West End & Broadway); The Master Builder, The Lorax, High Society, Electra, Clarence Darrow, Sweet Bird of Youth, Richard III, Inherit the Wind (Old Vic); The Young Chekhov Trilogy (NT); Government Inspector, Annie Get Your Gun (Young Vic).

Opera includes: Don Carlo, L’enfant et les Sortileges (Bolshoi Opera Moscow); Anna Nicole (BAM, NYC); Elektra (Aix-en-Provence Festival); Der Freischütz (Festspielhaus Baden-Baden); Un Ballo in Maschera, La Bohème(Bregenz Festival); Einstein on the Beach (international tour).

Television includes: The Americans, House of Cards, Smash and Orange Is the New Black.

Close x

Toggle bio

Tim Hoare

Associate Director

Tim Hoare

Associate Director

As director, theatre includes: Masterpieces (Surprise Theatre, Royal Court Upstairs); Romeo and Juliet (Shakespeare’s Globe/Spoleto Festival, USA); Love’s Labour’s Lost (Madrid and tour, in association with Shakespeare’s Globe); Don Juan (Alcala de Henares); Fred’s Diner (Chichester Festival Theatre); Henry V (Trafalgar 2/Rustavelli, Georgia); BASH (Barons Court).

As associate director, theatre includes: Taken at Midnight (West End); King Lear (NT); This May Hurt a Bit, Our Country’s Good, Pitcairn (Out of Joint); South Downs/The Browning Version, Top Girls, Yes, Prime Minister (& West End), Alice in Wonderland (Chichester Festival Theatre).

As assistant director, theatre includes: The Master Builder, Pygmalion (Chichester Festival Theatre); Eigengrau (Bush); Slaves (Theatre503).

Tim is Associate Artist at Out of Joint and was co-founder and Artistic Director of the Theatre on the Fly: a temporary theatre celebrating Chichester’s 50th anniversary in 2012.

Close x

Toggle bio

Verity Naughton

Children’s Casting Director

Verity Naughton

Children’s Casting Director

Current projects: Kiki’s Delivery Service (Southwark Playhouse, Casting Director).

Theatre includes: If We Had Some More Cocaine I Could Show You How I Love You (Old Red Lion Theatre, Casting Director); Running Wild (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre, Ensemble Casting Director); School of Rock (Really Useful Group, Children’s Casting Associate); Billy Elliot (Victoria Palace & UK and Ireland tour, Children’s Casting Assistant); Bugsy Malone (Lyric Hammersmith, Children’s Casting Assistant); To Kill a Mockingbird (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre and UK tour, Children’s Casting Assistant); The Sound of Music (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre, Children’s Casting Assistant); The Audience (Gielgud, Children’s Casting Assistant); Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Drury Lane, Children’s Casting Assistant); Matilda the Musical (RSC, Children’s Casting Assistant).

Television includes: Evermoor (Disney, Assistant Casting Director).

Film includes: Nativity 3: ‘Dude, Where’s My Donkey?’ (Mirrorball Films, Children’s Casting Assistant).

Close x

Toggle bio

Barbara Houseman

VOCAL COACH

Barbara Houseman

VOCAL COACH

Coming Soon

Close x

Toggle bio

matt towell

Production Manager

matt towell

Production Manager

West End theatre includes: Dreamgirls; The Go Between; Mr Foote’s Other Leg; The Vote; Beautiful; Made in Dagenham; The Commitments; The Book of Mormon; Quartermaine’s Terms; The Bodyguard; A Chorus of Disapproval; The Sunshine Boys; Master Class (Vaudeville); Much Ado About Nothing, The Wizard of Oz (Palladium); Private Lives; Legally Blonde; La Bête ; Priscilla Queen of the Desert; The Sound of Music; Kiss Me, Kate; Bombay Dreams; Acorn Antiques; Smaller; Tonight’s the Night; Movin’ Out.

Other theatre includes: Dynamo Live UK Tour; Monty Python Live at the 02 Arena; Troilus and Cressida; A Month in the Country; The Dispute and Tantalus for the RSC.

Number one tours include: Billy Elliot; Ghost the Musical; The Sound of Music; Grease; Cats; Saturday Night Fever; The King and I; Starlight Express; Fosse and Chicago.

Close x

Toggle bio

Ben Davies

Associate Designer

Ben Davies

Associate Designer

As associate designer, theatre includes: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory(West End & Broadway); Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (West End).

As assistant designer, theatre includes: La Bête, Shrek the Musical, Spamalot (West End/Broadway); Groundhog Day (& Old Vic), Bombay Dreams, God of Carnage, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Gypsy, A Raisin in the Sun (Broadway); Sweeney Todd, Gypsy, Private Lives, Guys and Dolls (& Chichester Festival), The Wind in the Willows, Oliver!, The Wizard of Oz, The Audience, Betty Blue Eyes, Hamlet, The Children’s Hour (West End); Art (Old Vic); The Red Lion, Three Days in the Country, King Lear, London Assurance (NT); A Streetcar Named Desire (Donmar Warehouse); An American in Paris (Châtelet, Paris).

As assistant designer, opera includes: The Trojans (Metropolitan Opera, New York); Billy Budd (Glyndebourne).

Close x

Toggle bio

Lucy Gaiger

Associate Costume Designer

Lucy Gaiger

Associate Costume Designer

Theatre includes: The Blue Room, Nine, A Doll’s House (Donmar Warehouse); Caucasian Chalk Circle, Trelawny of the Wells, The Madness of George III, The Wind in the Willows, Pericles, The Skriker, Cardiff East, What the Butler Saw, Arcadia (NT); The Comedy of Errors, The Wizard of Oz, A Clockwork Orange, Dr. Jekyll and Mr Hyde (RSC); Art (& Old Vic/UK tour), Arcadia, Blast, The Phantom of the Opera (& UK tour), Bombay Dreams, Much Ado About Nothing, Into the Woods, Moby Dick (West End); Carmen Jones (Old Vic).

Film includes: Little Buddha, Frankenstein, The Madness of King Georgeand 101 Dalmatians.

Lucy is currently Associate Costume Designer for Mamma Mia! worldwide including Royal Caribbean and UK tours and has designed costumes for Sarah Brightman’s 2009, 2013 and 2016 world tours.

Close x

Toggle bio

Lisa Buckley & Kathy Anders 

Props Supervisors

Lisa Buckley & Kathy Anders 

Props Supervisors

Theatre includes: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, The Book of Mormon, Bakersfield Mist, Legally Blonde, The Prisoner of Second Avenue, The Norman Conquests, A Flea in Her Ear, Dancing at Lughnasa, Much Ado About Nothing, Absent Friends, A Chorus of Disapproval, Noises Off, Endgame, In Celebration, Donkeys’ Years (West End); One Night in Miami, Fathers and Sons, The Same Deep Water As Me (Donmar Warehouse); Billy Elliot, Mary Poppins, Lord of the Rings, Les Misérables, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown, The Bodyguard, My Fair Lady, Matilda the Musical (& RSC), Ghost, Spring Awakening, Once, Stephen Ward and Love Never Dies (West End and international tour).

Close x