Meet the Cast

Toggle bio Elise Alexandre

Elise Alexandre

Mercy Carney

Elise Alexandre

Elise Alexandre

Mercy Carney

The Ferryman is Elise’s professional debut.

x Close

Toggle bio Sophia Ally

Sophia Ally

Honor Carney

Sophia Ally

Sophia Ally

Honor Carney

Theatre includes: Sunset at the Villa Thalia (NT); Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Chequer Mead).

Film includes: A Modest Defeat.

x Close

Toggle bio Maureen Beattie

Maureen Beattie

Aunt Maggie Far Away

Maureen Beattie

Maureen Beattie

Aunt Maggie Far Away

Theatre includes: Nuclear War, No Quarter, Waiting Room Germany (Royal Court); Yerma, The Skin of Our Teeth (Young Vic); Right Now (Ustinov/Bush/Traverse); Romeo and Juliet (Rose Theatre Kingston); The Jennifer Tremblay Trilogy, The Girls of Slender Means (Stellar Quines); Winter's Tale, Cherry Orchard (Royal Lyceum Edinburgh); Noises Off (Old Vic/Tour); Enquirer, 27, Yer Granny (National Theatre of Scotland); This Wide Night (Clean Break); Ghosts, Acting Up (Citizens); John Gabriel Barclay (Oran Mor); The Histories, Titus Andronicus, Richard III, Mary and Lizzie, King Lear, The Constant Couple, Macbeth (RSC); Small Change (Sheffield Crucible); Medea (Edinburgh Festival/International Tour); The Deep Blue Sea (Nottingham Playhouse); Candida (Plymouth and Salisbury); Othello (NT/World Tour); Damon and Pythias (Shakespeare's Globe); Marie of Scotland (Tron, Glasgow/Edinburgh Festival); Hard to Get, The Widows of Clyth (Traverse); Who's Left? (Swaive Kinooziers). 

Television includes: Outlander, Doctor Who Christmas Special, Vera, Moving On – Letting Go, Midsomer Murders, Doctors, Lewis, The Worst Week of My Life, The Last Musketeer, City Central, A Wing and a Prayer, Ruffian Hearts, Taggart, The Long Roads, All Night Long, The Chief, Bramwell and Casualty.

Film includes: Spores, The List and Decoy Bride.

Awards include: Best Female Performance Critics’ Award for Theatre in Scotland 2015 nomination – Right Now.

x Close

Toggle bio Matilda Blake

Matilda Blake

Honor Carney

Matilda Blake

Matilda Blake

Honor Carney

Training: Stagebox and Gemma Short School of Dance.

Theatre includes: Live in London (West End).

The Ferryman is Matilda’s professional debut.

x Close

Toggle bio Charles Dale

Charles Dale

Father Horrigan

Charles Dale

Charles Dale

Father Horrigan

Theatre includes: Everybody’s Talking About Jamie (Sheffield Crucible); Llareggub Revisted (National Theatre of Wales); Dealer’s Choice (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Cyrano De Bergerac (Duncan C Weldon Productions); The Henrys, The War of the Roses, Coriolanus, Winter's Tale, Comedy of Errors (ESC). 

Television includes: Kiri, Requiem, Grantchester, Moving On, Casualty, Belonging, Robin Hood, The Royal, Where the Heart Is, The Fall of Rome, Holby City, Vincent, Blade Camp, The Streets, New Tricks, Rocket Man, Judge John Deed, The Last Detective, Steel River Blues, Waiting for Fatso, The Bill, Paradise Heights, Coronation Street, Belonging, Burnside, At Home with the Braithwaites, Touching Evil, The Lakes, Genghis Cohen and A Touch of Frost. 

Film includes: Real Mamils, The List, Gullible’s Travels, The Hours of the Rig and Secret Society.

x Close

Toggle bio Laurie Davidson

Laurie Davidson

Shane Corcoran

Laurie Davidson

Laurie Davidson

Shane Corcoran

Television includes: Will. 

Film includes: Diana and I. 

x Close

Toggle bio Fra Fee

Fra Fee

Michael Carney

Fra Fee

Fra Fee

Michael Carney

Theatre includes: The Wind in the Willows (Theatre Royal, Plymouth); The Fix (Union); As You Like It (NT); Putting It Together, The Last Five Years (Lyric, Belfast); My Cousin Rachel (& Spoleto Festival, Charleston USA), Romeo and Juliet (Gate, Dublin); Candide (Menier Chocolate Factory); A Man of No Importance (Salisbury Playhouse); Follies (Opera de Toulon, France); Howard Goodall’s A Winter’s Tale (Landor); Les Misérables, Dirty Dancing (West End); Aladdin (Gaiety, Dublin); Fame (RTÉ/Ireland tour); The Rake’s Progress, Candide, Elixir of Love, Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street, The Mikado, The Beggar’s Opera (Welsh National Opera/Grand Opera House, Belfast).

Television includes: Ronan Tynan: The Impossible Dreamand Heart and Soul.

Film includes: Les Misérables.

x Close

Toggle bio Stuart Graham

Stuart Graham

Muldoon

Stuart Graham

Stuart Graham

Muldoon

Theatre includes: The Force of Change (Royal Court); Molly Sweeney (Print Room); Da (Gate, Dublin); Macbeth, The Painkiller, The Home Place, Pumpgirl, How Many Miles to Babylon?, Great Expectations, Noises Off, Dockers, Hamlet, Rebecca, The Country Wife, Rough Beginnings, The Tempest, The Carthaginians (Lyric, Belfast); Medea (Samuel Beckett); Blackbird (Galway Arts Centre); A Number, As the Beast Sleeps, The Well of the Saints, Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme (Abbey, Dublin); In a Little World of Our Own (Donmar Warehouse); Northern Star, New Morning (Rough Magic); Brothers of the Brush (Arts Theatre); The Silver Tassie (Almeida); Keely and Du (Olympia, Dublin).

Television includes: The Last Post, The Fall, The Secret, Thirteen, The Frankenstein Chronicles, Vera, Our World War, Great Train Robbery, Jack Taylor, Countdown to War, Waterloo Road, The Clinic, Egypt, Steel River Blues, Occupation, The Commander, Omagh, Proof, Waking the Dead, Scapegoat, Silent Witness, Outside the Rules, Sundayand As the Beast Sleeps.

Film includes: The Third Wave, Bad Day for the Cut, In View, Milo, Shadow Dancer, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, The Whistleblower, Hunger, Parked, Awaydays, Small Engine Repair, The Hallow, Volkswagen Joe, Goldfish Memory, Misery Harbour, Song for a Raggy Boy, The Captors, Fatal Extraction, One Man’s Hero, Made in Belfast, The Butcher Boy, The Informant and Michael Collins.

x Close

Toggle bio Sarah Greene

Sarah Greene

Caitlin Carney

Sarah Greene

Sarah Greene

Caitlin Carney

Theatre includes: Alice in Funderland (Abbey); Between Foxrock and a Hard Place (Gaiety); The Cripple of Inishmaan (Noël Coward/Cort Theatre, Broadway); Little Gem (Guna Nua); Phaedre, Peer Gynt (Rough Magic); Brian Friel Celebrations, The Death of Harry Leon and Danti Dan (Ouroboros Theatre Company); Playboy of the Western World, The Year of the Hiker, The Empress of India and Big Maggie (Druid Theatre Company); Olive Skin, Blood Mouth (Gaiety School); Titus Andronicus (Siren Productions); Chorus Line (Cork School of Music); Brooklyn Bridge, Fame the Musical, Gala Performance (Everyman Palace Productions) and Woyzeck (Old Vic).

Television includes: Ransom, Penny Dreadful Series 1 and 2, Rebellion, Vikings, The Assets and Raw.

Film includes: Burnt, Noble, The Guard, My Brothers, Love and Savagery, Eden, Black 47 and Dublin Old School. 

x Close

Toggle bio Isla Griffiths

Isla Griffiths

Nunu (Nuala) Carney

Isla Griffiths

Isla Griffiths

Nunu (Nuala) Carney

Theatre includes: The Wind in the Willows, A Christmas Carol(Rose Theatre); The Herbal Bed (English Touring Theatre/Rose Theatre).

x Close

Toggle bio Thomas Harrison

Thomas Harrison

Declan Corcoran

Thomas Harrison

Thomas Harrison

Declan Corcoran

Training: The Susan Roberts Academy of Performing Arts.

Theatre includes: Coriolanus (Donmar Warehouse).

Television includes: Who Killed the Princes in the Tower?

Film includes: The Conjuring 2, A Modest Defeat and Benny & Jack’s Flying Machine.

x Close

Toggle bio Will Houston

Will Houston

Quinn Carney

Will Houston

Will Houston

Quinn Carney

Theatre includes: The Iliad (Almeida); Titus Andronicus (Shakespeare’s Globe); Fortune’s Fool and The 24 Hour Plays (Old Vic); Three Sisters (Young Vic); Bacchai (NT); Uncle Vanya (Print Room); Coriolanus, Believe What You Will, Sejanus, Speaking Like Magpies, Henry V, Henry IV (Part 2), Henry IV (Part 1), Troilus and Cressida, Hamlet, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, St Erkenwald, The Broken Heart, After Easter and The Wives’ Excuse (RSC); The Clearing (Bush); A Month in the Country (Salisbury Playhouse). 

Television includes: Will, The Watcher, The Last Trace, Indian Doctor, Endeavour, The Bible, Robin Hood, Casualty 1909, Casualty 1907, Lewis, North & South, Henry VIII and The Bill.

Film includes: Brimstone, The Dancer, Level Up, Dracula Untold, Son of God, Sawney: Flesh of Man, Age of Heroes, Sherlock Holmes 2, Clash of the Titans, Sherlock Holmes, Fifty Dead Men Walking, Elizabeth: The Golden Age, Puffball, The Odyssey, The Gambler, Surviving Picasso and Hamlet.

x Close

Toggle bio Darcy Jacobs

Darcy Jacobs

Mercy Carney

Darcy Jacobs

Darcy Jacobs

Mercy Carney

Training: Mad Fish Performing Arts.

Theatre includes: Les Misérables (West End and 30th Anniversary Gala Concert).

Film includes: You Can Cry (short film). 

x Close

Toggle bio Amy Jayne

Amy Jayne

Honor Carney

Amy Jayne

Amy Jayne

Honor Carney

Television includes: Damned, Unforgotten, Hetty Feather, Guilt, Walliams & Friend, Silent Witness, Hollyoaksand New Tricks.

Film includes: Bridget Jones’s Baby and Patient Zero.

Radio includes: Keeping in Touch, Agnes Grey, The Power and the Glory, Produce and Stagecraft.

The Ferryman is Amy’s theatrical debut.

x Close

Toggle bio Scarlett Jolly

Scarlett Jolly

Mercy Carney

Scarlett Jolly

Scarlett Jolly

Mercy Carney

Theatre includes: Around The World Tour (Walt Disney Entertainment); Alice in Wonderland (The Place Theatre); Peter Pan, Snow White (Arts Depot Theatre).

x Close

Toggle bio Ivan Kaye

Ivan Kaye

Tom Kettle

Ivan Kaye

Ivan Kaye

Tom Kettle

Theatre includes: In Flame (New Ambassadors); Lock Up Your Daughters (Chichester Festival); A View from the Bridge (Strand); Fuente Ovejuna, Ghetto and The Changeling (NT); The Rocky Horror Show (Piccadilly); Serious Money (Wyndham’s). 

Television includes: Vikings, The Woman in White, The Coroner, The Hellenes, Undercover, The Borgias, Injustice, The Bill, The Green Green Grass, Holby City, EastEnders, The Eustace Bros, Dinotopia, London’s Burning, Trial and Retribution, Casualty, Lenny Blue, The Armado Ianucci Show, Bad Girls, Catherine Cookson: Dinner of Herbs, Metropolis, Microsoap, Sunburn, Un Homme et une Femme, Faith in the Future, Bugs, Men of the World and Sam Saturday.

Film includes: The Revenger, Cliffs of Freedom, End of Term, Hammer of the Gods, Dark Shadows, Assassination Games, Control, Layer Cake, The Labyrinth, Solomon and Cold Comfort Farm. 

x Close

Toggle bio Mark Lambert

Mark Lambert

Uncle Patrick Carney

Mark Lambert

Mark Lambert

Uncle Patrick Carney

Theatre includes: Molly Sweeney, The Three Sisters,A Month in the Country, Aristocrats, Amadeus, Art, Festen, The Importance of Being Earnest and Romeo and Juliet (Gate); A Moon for the Misbegotten (Geva); Heartbreak House, She Stoops To Conquer, The Dead, The Gigli Concert, Twelfth Night, Barbaric Comedies and Observe the Sons of Ulster Walking Towards the Somme (Abbey/Hampstead); Juno and the Paycock (Albery); Our Country’s Good and The Recruiting Officer (Royal Court); Dancing at Lughnasa (Phoenix/Garrick); The Memory of Water (Vaudeville); All’s Well That Ends Well (Gielgud); Red Black and Ignorant (RSC); Long Day’s Journey into Night (Young Vic); Candy Kisses (Bush) and Spirit of Annie Ross (Gate). 

Television includes: Rebellion, The Bailout, The Journey, Roy, Raw, Single Handed, Fair City, George Gently, Bloody Sunday, The Tudors, Cracker, Bottom, The Young Ones, Dalziel and Pascoe, Sharpe’s Regiment, Casualty, Vanity Fair, Heartbeat, Rosemary and Thyme and A Touch of Frost. 

Film includes: The Journey, The Secret Scripture, The Tiger’s Tail, Veronica Guerin, Breakfast on Pluto, A Prayer for the Dying, Jude and Borstal Boy.

Awards include: Olivier nomination – Juno and the Paycock.

x Close

Toggle bio Carla Langley

Carla Langley

Shena Carney

Carla Langley

Carla Langley

Shena Carney

Theatre includes: Orca (Southwark Playhouse); Future Conditional (Old Vic); Cuddles (Ovalhouse/Off Broadway/UK tour); The Minotaur (Clywd); Liola (NT); Desolate Heaven (Theatre503); The Three Lives of Lucie Cabrol (Edinburgh Fringe Festival); As You Like It (Shakespeare’s Globe).

Television includes: Witness for the Prosecution and Penny Dreadful.

Awards include: Manchester Theatre Award for Best Studio performance and Best Female Performance at the Off West End Awards nomination – Cuddles.

x Close

Toggle bio Catherine M<span class='text-lowercase'>c</span>Cormack

Catherine McCormack

Mary Carney

Catherine M<span class='text-lowercase'>c</span>Cormack

Catherine McCormack

Mary Carney

Theatre includes: The Graduate (West Yorkshire Playhouse/UK Tour); My Brilliant Friend (Rose); Dancing at Lughnasa (Lyric); King Lear (Chichester Festival/BAM); The Heresy of Love (RSC); Top Girls and Anna Weiss (Trafalgar Studios); A Doll’s House (Bath); All My Sons, Dinner, Free and Honour (NT); Kiss Me Like You Mean It (Soho); Lie of the Mind (Donmar Warehouse); Six Characters in Search of an Author (Headlong/Australian Tour); The 39 Steps (Tricycle/Criterion); The Lady from Dubuque (Theatre Royal Haymarket); Under the Curse and White Horse (Gate); Vermillion Dreams (Salisbury Playhouse); When the Night Begins (Hampstead).

Television includes: Genius: Einstein, Sherlock, Life in Squares, Lucan, Lights Out, Ancient Rome, Midnight Man, Stevie, Armadillo, Deacon Brodie, Elizabeth David, Gunpowder, Treason and Plot, How To Do Love In The 21st Century – Frenzy and In Praise of Hardcore. 

Film includes: The Journey, Magic in the Moonlight, The Fold, 28 Weeks Later, A Rumour of Angels, A Sound of Thunder, Born Romantic, Braveheart, Dancing at Lughnasa, Land Girls, Loaded, Shadow of the Vampire, Spy Game, Tailor of Panama, The Debtors, The Honest Courtesan, The Moon and the Stars, The Weight of Water and This Year’s Love. 

x Close

Toggle bio Fergal M<span class='text-lowercase'>c</span>Elherron

Fergal McElherron

Frank Magennis

Fergal M<span class='text-lowercase'>c</span>Elherron

Fergal McElherron

Frank Magennis

Theatre includes: White Devil, The Winter’s Tale and Pericles (Sam Wanamaker Playhouse); Stroke of Luck (Park Theatre); Trelawny of the Wells (Donmar Warehouse); A Midsummer Night’s Dream, As You Like It, The Comedy of Errors, Helen, Love’s Labour’s Lost, Romeo and Juliet, The Winter’s Tale and Blue Stockings (Shakespeare’s Globe); Peer Gynt (Rough Magic); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Milton Rooms); Shoot the Crow (Prime Cut); Guys and Dolls (Cambridge Arts); The Playboy of the Western World and Shoot The Crow (Druid Theatre Company); The Taming of the Shrew, Don Carlos and Olga (Rough Magic); Days of Wine and Roses (Lyric); The Recruiting Officer, Iphigenia at Aulis and The House (Abbey); A Whistle in the Dark (Royal Exchange); Dublin by Lamplight (Corn Exchange); Savoy (Peacock Theatre); Trainspotting (Common Currency); Mojo Mickybo (Kabosh). 

Television includes: Resistance, This Is England ’90, The Rack Pack, Charlie, The Truth Commissioner, The Clinic, Holy Cross, Omagh, H3, Eureka Street and The Secret of Roan Inish. Film includes: King Arthur: The Legend of the Sword.

x Close

Toggle bio Conor M<span class='text-lowercase'>ac</span>Neill

Conor MacNeill

Diarmaid Corcoran

Conor M<span class='text-lowercase'>ac</span>Neill

Conor MacNeill

Diarmaid Corcoran

Theatre includes: Shibboleth (Abbey, Dublin); Theatre Uncut (Soho); The Cripple of Inishmaan (West End/Broadway); Half a Glass of Water (Field Day); Philadelphia, Here I Come! (Donmar Warehouse); Static, Yes So I Said Yes (Ransom); The Beauty Queen of Leenane (Theatre Royal, Waterford); Plasticine (Corcadorca); The Absence of Women(Lyric, Belfast); Strandline (Project Arts, Dublin); The Old Curiosity Shop (Gate, Dublin); Antigone, Scenes from The Big Picture (Waterfront Studio, Belfast).

Television includes: No Offence, Rebellion: Resistance, The Fall, Peep Show, Scup, Call it a Night, Privates, Crisis Eile, Saving the Titanic, An Crisisand Pulling Moves.

Film includes: The Current War, The Siege of Jadotville, Love & Friendship, Orthodox, Good Vibrations, Whole Lotta Sole, Five Minutes of Heaven, Cherrybomb and Fifty Dead Men Walking.

Conor is a BAFTA-nominated writer for his film The Party.

x Close

Toggle bio Rob Malone

Rob Malone

Oisin Carney

Rob Malone

Rob Malone

Oisin Carney

Theatre includes: Our Island (Mirari, Dublin); Hamlet (Helix, Dublin).

Television includes: Vikings and The Secret.

Radio includes: Keys.

x Close

Toggle bio Dearbhla Molloy

Dearbhla Molloy

Aunt Patricia Carney

Dearbhla Molloy

Dearbhla Molloy

Aunt Patricia Carney

Theatre includes: In Celebration, Arcadia, Hamlet, As You Like It, Much Ado About Nothing (West End); The Cripple of Inishmaan, Hinterland, On the Ledge (NT); The Hostage, Shadow of a Gunman, Lovegirl and the Innocent (RSC); Ditch (Old Vic Tunnels); The Seagull (Edinburgh Festival); Doubt (Tricycle); Juno and the Paycock (Donmar Warehouse); Macbeth (Bristol Old Vic); All My Sons (Liverpool); Trojan Women (Gate); And Never More Shall We Part (Hampstead); Dancing at Lughnasa, A Touch of the Poet, Outside Mullingar (Broadway); Juno and the Paycock (Roundabout); The Cripple of Inishmaan (Atlantic Theater and US tour); Much Ado About Nothing (Guthrie Minneapolis); Afterplay (Irish Rep NYC); Moment (Studio Theatre Washington DC); Translations, Aristocrats, The Misanthrope, Ivanov, Living Quarters, Mrs Warren’s Profession, A Life (Abbey Theatre); Phaedre, Uncle Vanya, The Philanthropist, Come on Over (Gate, Dublin); The Plough and the Stars (Gaiety).

Television includes: Scandal, Case Histories, The Fragile Heart, G.B.H., Waking the Dead, Foyle’s War, Midsomer Murders, 55 Degrees North, New Tricks and A Touch of Frost.

Film includes: 3096, The Damned United, Blackwater Lightship, Home for Christmas and Tara Road.

Awards include: Drama Desk Award and Irish Theatre Award for Best Supporting Actress – The Cripple of Inishmaan; Tony Award for Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play, Drama Desk Award and Theatre World Special Award – Dancing at Lughnasa; Irish Theatre Award for Best Supporting Actress – A Life; London Critics’ Award for Best Supporting Actress – Juno and the Paycock; US Audie Award for Best Female Solo Narration and Grammy Award nomination – My Dream of You.

Dearbhla is an Associate Artist of the Abbey Theatre, National Theatre of Ireland.

x Close

Toggle bio Clara Murphy

Clara Murphy

Nunu (Nuala) Carney

Clara Murphy

Clara Murphy

Nunu (Nuala) Carney

The Ferryman is Clara’s professional debut.

x Close

Toggle bio Jack Nuttall

Jack Nuttall

Declan Corcoran

Jack Nuttall

Jack Nuttall

Declan Corcoran

Training: Myra Tiffin Performing Arts School. The Ferryman is Jack’s professional debut.

x Close

Toggle bio Angel O’Callaghan

Angel O’Callaghan

Nunu (Nuala) Carney

Angel O’Callaghan

Angel O’Callaghan

Nunu (Nuala) Carney

The Ferryman is Angel’s professional debut.

x Close

Toggle bio Glenn Speers

Glenn Speers

Lawrence Malone, Understudy Tom Kettle and Muldoon

Glenn Speers

Glenn Speers

Lawrence Malone, Understudy Tom Kettle and Muldoon

Theatre includes: The Commitments (Palace); The Bombing of the Grand Hotel (Cockpit); Qudz (Yard); Ourselves Alone (Samuel Beckett Studio); The Lady from the Sea (Courtyard). 

Television includes: Dr Who, Stan Lee’s Lucky Man, Rellik, Ripper Street and Misfits. 

Film includes: Perrier’s Bounty, Noble and Orthodox.

x Close

Toggle bio Alex Warburton

Alex Warburton

Declan Corcoran

Alex Warburton

Alex Warburton

Declan Corcoran

Training: Stagecoach Epsom and AKT Management.

The Ferryman is Alex’s professional debut.

x Close

Toggle bio Niall Wright

Niall Wright

James Joseph Carney

Niall Wright

Niall Wright

James Joseph Carney

Training: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

Theatre includes: By the Bog of Cats (Abbey, Dublin); Macbeth (Lyric, Belfast/Prime Cut).

Television includes: 6Degrees, Dani’s Castle, Millie Inbetweenand L.O.L.

Film includes: Good Vibrations, Mickybo and Me, James, Middletown and Soldier.

x Close

Toggle bio Dean Ashton

Dean Ashton

Understudy Quinn Carney and Frank Magennis

Dean Ashton

Dean Ashton

Understudy Quinn Carney and Frank Magennis

Training: Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

Theatre includes: Macbeth (The Factory); My Romantic History (GEST); The Ducks (SEArED); Tactical Questioning (Tricycle); The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists (Liverpool Everyman); Mixed up North (Out of Joint); Markings (Traverse, Edinburgh); King Lear (RSC); A Streetcar Named Desire Opera (Barbican); 50/50 (Hampstead Theatre); Measure for Measure (The Factory).

Television includes: Electric Dreams (Human is), Doctor Foster, Ransom, Three Girls, Black Mirror, Arthur & George, Downton Abbey, Coronation Street and Holby City.

Film includes: M:I 6 Mission Impossible and Pride.

x Close

Toggle bio Seán Basil Crawford

Seán Basil Crawford

Understudy Shane Corcoran, Diarmaid Corcoran, James Joseph Carney and Lawrence Malone

Seán Basil Crawford

Seán Basil Crawford

Understudy Shane Corcoran, Diarmaid Corcoran, James Joseph Carney and Lawrence Malone

Training: LIR Academy Dublin.

Theatre includes: Black Out (Lyric Theatre, Belfast); Happy Birthday Jacob (New Theatre, Dublin); Love and Information, Spring Awakening, In the Next Room, The Cradle Will Rock, Buddelia, Once in a Blood Moon, Sharon’s Grave, Agamemnon and As You Like It (LIR Academy Dublin).

Film includes: One Minute to Midnight.

x Close

Toggle bio Ruby Campbell

Ruby Campbell

Understudy Shena Carney

Ruby Campbell

Ruby Campbell

Understudy Shena Carney

Training: Royal Central School of Speech and Drama.

Theatre includes: She Moved Through the Fair (Tron Theatre/Celtic Connections Festival); Girls and Dolls (Pintsized Productions); Babble (Replay Theatre/Off Broadway); Lifeboat (Replay Theatre); Lady Windermere’s Fan (Bruiser Theatre); Sweet Charity, Pentecost, Macbeth, A Little Night Music, The Rivals, A Streetcar Named Desire, The Comedy of Errors (Central School of Speech and Drama).

Film includes: The Dissenter. The Ferryman is Ruby’s West End debut.

x Close

Toggle bio Donal Cox

Donal Cox

Understudy Uncle Patrick Carney and Father Horrigan

Donal Cox

Donal Cox

Understudy Uncle Patrick Carney and Father Horrigan

Training: Abbey School of Acting, Dublin.

Theatre includes: An Ideal Husband (Greenwich Playhouse); A Pagan Place, Famine (Royal Court); An Oscar of Great Importance (Fortune); Juno and the Paycock(Oxford Playhouse/UK tour); Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead (Gate, Dublin); Take Love Easy (Ambassadors); The Hostage, Borstal Boy (Abbey Theatre); The Proposal (Pleasance); To Be Found Out (Vaudeville/Fortune).

Television includes: Life’s Too Short, Raiders of the Lost Art, Hitler’s Dealer, Bloody Tales of the Tower, The Patriot Game, A Thousand Pounds for Rosebud, The One-Legged Man, General Hospital, Howards’ Way, Last Bus to Newtown, Special Branch, Sunday Sunday, Antigoneand Southside.

Film includes: King Arthur, The Last Days of Jack Shepard, The Double, Philadelphia, Here I Come! and Guns in the Heather.

x Close

Toggle bio Caoimhe Farren

Caoimhe Farren

Understudy Caitlin Carney and Mary Carney

Caoimhe Farren

Caoimhe Farren

Understudy Caitlin Carney and Mary Carney

Training: The Academy of Live and Recorded Arts.

Theatre includes: Carnivores (Southwark Playhouse); Clickbait (The Bunker); EleXion (Theatre503); Growth (Red Lion); The Commissioners (Company of Angels); Dancing at Lughnasa (Ireland tour); Snow White: The Remix, Scenes from an Enquiry (The Playhouse, Derry).

Television includes: Doctors.

x Close

Toggle bio Conor Gormally

Conor Gormally

Understudy Michael Carney and Oisin Carney

Conor Gormally

Conor Gormally

Understudy Michael Carney and Oisin Carney

Training: Oxford School of Drama.

Theatre includes: The Poetry We Make (Flugelman Productions); Macbeth (Brockley Jack Theatre); Affection (Outbox Theatre); This is Happening (Peckham Pelican); World Mad (Soho Theatre); Paradoxy (Pegasus Theatre).

Film includes: The Good Delusion.

x Close

Toggle bio Mary Keegan

Mary Keegan

Understudy Aunt Patricia Carney and Aunt Maggie Far Away

Mary Keegan

Mary Keegan

Understudy Aunt Patricia Carney and Aunt Maggie Far Away

Training: Rose Bruford College of Speech and Drama.

Theatre includes: As You Like It, Twelfth Night, Cyrano De Bergerac, Lady Macbeth, Duchess of Malfi, Hamlet, Noises Off, Memory of Water, Perfect Pie, The Girls of Slender Means, Shakespeare Review, Phyllis in American Venus, Man and Superman (NT); Last Confessions of a Scallywag (The Mill At Sonning); Thark (Park Theatre); The Memory of Water (Stellar Quines); Live Like Pigs (Royal Court); Habeas Corpus, Little Malcolm, Mary Rose, Measure for Measure, The Lion In Winter and You Never Can Tell (Salisbury Playhouse).

Television includes: EastEnders, Father Brown, The Bill, My Hero, Doctors, Ladies of Langham Place and The Mushroom Picker.

Mary worked with the German chanteuse Eva Meier in Just Brecht and Eyes in The Big City. She has also done audio-description for the blind at the National Theatre, the Coliseum and the Royal Opera House.

x Close